Is Smithfield® Hometown Original Pork Breakfast Sausage 16 oz. Chub Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly spiced breakfast sausage with a firm yet crumbly texture when cooked, commonly used for patties, and crumbles in skillets, breakfast sandwiches, and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy portioning from the packaging, and reliable performance; some mention it is occasionally greasy and heavier in seasoning depending on preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Yeast Extract, Sugar

Check Smithfield® Hometown Original Pork Breakfast Sausage 16 oz. Chub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Smithfield® Hometown Original Pork Breakfast Sausage 16 oz. Chub is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoVitacostWalmart

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingGrillingSandwich