Is Smithfield® Hometown Original Premium Pork Breakfast Sausage Patties 12 oz. Tray Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork broth with natural flavorings
  • pork
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose

pork broth with natural flavorings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned breakfast patties offer a savory, slightly smoky flavor with a tender interior and a lightly crisped exterior. Reviewers commonly cite quick, even cooking and convenience for sandwiches, biscuits, and casseroles; remarks also note occasional variability in patty thickness and perceived greasiness during frying and inconsistent seasoning impact for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pork Broth With Natural Flavorings, Corn Syrup Solids, Less Than 2% Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavorings, Water, Vinegar, Potassium Lactate, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid

Check Smithfield® Hometown Original Premium Pork Breakfast Sausage Patties 12 oz. Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Smithfield® Hometown Original Premium Pork Breakfast Sausage Patties 12 oz. Tray is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoVitacostWalmart

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichMeal Prep