Is Smithfield Maple Pork Sausage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- contains 2% or less of sodium lactate, salt, sugar, dextrose, maple flavoring
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
PORK, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SODIUM LACTATE, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MAPLE FLAVORING (MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), FLAVORINGS, CITRIC ACID, BHT, PROPYL GALLATE.
Check Smithfield Maple Pork Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield Maple Pork Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Where to buy
Smithfield Maple Pork Sausage is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


