Is Smithfield Marinated Applewood Smoked Bacon Fresh Pork Loin Filet, 2.03 - 2.30 lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- applewood smoked bacon bits
- up to a 16% solution of pork broth
- natural smoke flavors
- water
- natural flavors
applewood smoked bacon bits
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
With Up to A 16% Solution of Pork Broth, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Carbonate, and Natural Flavors. Smoke Flavor Added. Rubbed With: Sugar, Natural Flavors [Contains Maltodextrin, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Smoke Flavors (Contains Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil), Sugar], Salt, Ground Chilies, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion. Topped With: Applewood Smoked Bacon Bits (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite).
Check Smithfield Marinated Applewood Smoked Bacon Fresh Pork Loin Filet, 2.03 - 2.30 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield Marinated Applewood Smoked Bacon Fresh Pork Loin Filet, 2.03 - 2.30 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Smithfield Marinated Applewood Smoked Bacon Fresh Pork Loin Filet, 2.03 - 2.30 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


