Is Smithfield Marinated Applewood Smoked Bacon Fresh Pork Loin Filet, 2.03 - 2.30 lb Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • applewood smoked bacon bits
  • up to a 16% solution of pork broth
  • natural smoke flavors
  • water
  • natural flavors
  • sodium acetate

applewood smoked bacon bits

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

With Up to A 16% Solution of Pork Broth, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Carbonate, and Natural Flavors. Smoke Flavor Added. Rubbed With: Sugar, Natural Flavors [Contains Maltodextrin, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Smoke Flavors (Contains Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil), Sugar], Salt, Ground Chilies, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion. Topped With: Applewood Smoked Bacon Bits (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite).

Check Smithfield Marinated Applewood Smoked Bacon Fresh Pork Loin Filet, 2.03 - 2.30 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Smithfield Marinated Applewood Smoked Bacon Fresh Pork Loin Filet, 2.03 - 2.30 lb is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltySmokySavory
Texture
CrispyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingCooking
Vegetarian? Smithfield Marinated Applewood Smoked Bacon Fresh Pork Loin Filet, 2.03 - 2.30 lb | Spoonful