Is Smithfield Naturally Applewood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 24 oz Vegan?

Description
Thick-cut bacon delivers pronounced applewood smoke flavor with crisped edges and a meaty, chewy center; reviewers note consistent smoky taste and substantial slices. Commonly pan-fried or oven-baked for breakfast, sandwiches, burgers, and salads; reviews mention easy crisping, occasional variability in slice thickness, and reliable savory results across stores and batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- water
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick-cut bacon delivers pronounced applewood smoke flavor with crisped edges and a meaty, chewy center; reviewers note consistent smoky taste and substantial slices. Commonly pan-fried or oven-baked for breakfast, sandwiches, burgers, and salads; reviews mention easy crisping, occasional variability in slice thickness, and reliable savory results across stores and batches.
Ingredients
Cured With: Water, Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Smithfield Naturally Applewood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield Naturally Applewood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Old Trapper Beef Jerky, Old Fashioned, Naturally Smoked
Where to buy
Smithfield Naturally Applewood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 24 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


