Is Smithfield Pork Tenderloin Roasted Garlic & Cracked Black Pepper - 18.4 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- potassium lactate
- natural smoke flavor
- potassium acetate
potassium lactate
Dietitian notePotassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Solution Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Acetate, Potassium Lactate, Salt,rubbed With: Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Maltodextrin, Natural Smoke Flavor
Check Smithfield Pork Tenderloin Roasted Garlic & Cracked Black Pepper - 18.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield Pork Tenderloin Roasted Garlic & Cracked Black Pepper - 18.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Sabatino's Smoked Chicken Sausage, Paleo, Basil & Cracked Black Pepper
ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES
Kirkland Signature Chicken Sausage Parmesan and Cracked Black Pepper
Where to buy
Smithfield Pork Tenderloin Roasted Garlic & Cracked Black Pepper - 18.4 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


