Is Smithfield Pork Tenderloin Roasted Garlic & Cracked Black Pepper - 18.4 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • potassium lactate
  • natural smoke flavor
  • potassium acetate

potassium lactate

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (also called e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Solution Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Acetate, Potassium Lactate, Salt,rubbed With: Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Maltodextrin, Natural Smoke Flavor

Check Smithfield Pork Tenderloin Roasted Garlic & Cracked Black Pepper - 18.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Smithfield Pork Tenderloin Roasted Garlic & Cracked Black Pepper - 18.4 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySavory
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking
Vegan? Smithfield Pork Tenderloin Roasted Garlic & Cracked Black Pepper - 18.4 Oz | Spoonful