Is Smithfield Premium Maple Thick Cut Bacon Natural Hickory Smoked Gluten Free?

Description
Maple-glazed, thick-cut bacon delivers pronounced sweet-smoky flavor and a hearty, meaty chew that crisps on the edges; commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and recipes requiring sturdy slices. Reviewers frequently mention consistent maple taste, noticeable hickory smoke, even cooking, and satisfying texture. Some reviewers note occasional variability in crispiness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural & artificial flavors
- natural flavor
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Maple-glazed, thick-cut bacon delivers pronounced sweet-smoky flavor and a hearty, meaty chew that crisps on the edges; commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and recipes requiring sturdy slices. Reviewers frequently mention consistent maple taste, noticeable hickory smoke, even cooking, and satisfying texture. Some reviewers note occasional variability in crispiness.
Ingredients
CURED WITH: WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MAPLE SEASONING (SUGAR, MAPLE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, BROWN SUGAR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, GLYCERIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP SOLIDS, ETHYL ALCOHOL, ORGANIC INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, MAPLE SYRUP, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Smithfield Premium Maple Thick Cut Bacon Natural Hickory Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield Premium Maple Thick Cut Bacon Natural Hickory Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Starkist Tuna Creations Tuna, Premium, Hickory Smoked, Lightly Seasoned
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Kirkland Signature Steak Strips Extra Thick Cut Natural Style
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
About this product
Meat · Slice


