Is Smithfield Sliced Maple Flavored Boneless Ham Limit 1 per Order Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- boneless ham
- natural flavor
- potassium lactate
- potassium lactate, sodium diacetate, salt, brown sugar, maple flavor
- dextrose
- +1 more
boneless ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Boneless Ham, Cured With: Water, Dextrose, Contains 2% or Less of: Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Salt, Brown Sugar, Maple Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor [Glucose, Caramel Color], Gum Arabic, Pure Maple (Syrup), Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Smithfield Sliced Maple Flavored Boneless Ham Limit 1 per Order against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield Sliced Maple Flavored Boneless Ham Limit 1 per Order in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


