Is Smithfield Sliced Maple Flavored Boneless Ham Limit 1 per Order Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless ham
  • natural flavor
  • potassium lactate
  • potassium lactate, sodium diacetate, salt, brown sugar, maple flavor
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

boneless ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Ham, Cured With: Water, Dextrose, Contains 2% or Less of: Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Salt, Brown Sugar, Maple Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor [Glucose, Caramel Color], Gum Arabic, Pure Maple (Syrup), Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Smithfield Sliced Maple Flavored Boneless Ham Limit 1 per Order against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep