Is Smithfield Slow Roasted Golden Rotisserie Pork Tenderloin - 18.4oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural smoke flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

autolyzed yeast extract
natural smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Slow-roasted rotisserie pork tenderloin offers a savory, lightly caramelized exterior and tender, moist interior that slices easily. Commonly used for quick sandwiches, salads, and family dinners, reviewers often cite consistent rotisserie flavor, convenience, and ease of reheating; a minority note occasional variability in juiciness between packages; some report texture differences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated With Up To A 20% Solution Of Pork Broth, Vinegar, Salt, Rubbed With Dextrose, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor

Check Smithfield Slow Roasted Golden Rotisserie Pork Tenderloin - 18.4oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Smithfield Slow Roasted Golden Rotisserie Pork Tenderloin - 18.4oz is available at 5 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoMariano'sTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingSandwich