Is Smithfield Thinly Sliced Honey Ham Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

jamón curado cocido con agua adicionada, en rebanadas. id: 82283-6 con miel marca: smithfield peso neto: 453g ingredientes. jamón, agua, miel (4.9 %), dextrosa, contiene 2% o menas de sal, lactato da potasio (regulador de acidez) dextross, trifosfato pentasódico y diacetato de sodio (reguladores de acidez). eritorbato de sodio (antioxidante). nitrite de sodio (conservante).

Check Smithfield Thinly Sliced Honey Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.