Is Smith's 16 Oz Cool Ranch Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole milk powder
- kosher gelatin
- sweet cream buttermilk
- cheddar cheese
- cultured buttermilk
- cream
- cultured milk
- calcium silicate
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Milk And Cream, Cool Ranch Seasoning (Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Tomato Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Cultured Buttermilk, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Diacetate, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Natural Flavors, 2% Or Less Of The Following: Spice, Whole Milk Powder, Extractives Of Paprika, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Calcium Silicate (Anti-caking)), Stabilizer (Food Starch-modified (Corn), Kosher Gelatin, Disodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Potassium Sorbate (To Retain Freshness), Sodium Citrate
Check Smith's 16 Oz Cool Ranch Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smith's 16 Oz Cool Ranch Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Where to buy
Smith's 16 Oz Cool Ranch Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


