Is Smith's 16 Oz Cool Ranch Dip Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • kosher gelatin
  • calcium silicate
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk And Cream, Cool Ranch Seasoning (Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Tomato Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Cultured Buttermilk, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Diacetate, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Natural Flavors, 2% Or Less Of The Following: Spice, Whole Milk Powder, Extractives Of Paprika, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Calcium Silicate (Anti-caking)), Stabilizer (Food Starch-modified (Corn), Kosher Gelatin, Disodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Potassium Sorbate (To Retain Freshness), Sodium Citrate

Check Smith's 16 Oz Cool Ranch Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Smith's 16 Oz Cool Ranch Dip is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich