Is Smith's Poppables Potato Snacks Sweet Chilli & Sour Cream 90g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cochineal
  • milk
  • sour cream powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • natural flavours

cochineal

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Flakes, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Sugar, Salt, Food Acids (Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid), Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Sour Cream Powder (Milk), Yeast Extract, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices (Chiw, Paprika), Corn Starch, Tomato Powder, Natural Colours (Turmeric, Paprika Extract, Cochineal, Caramel), Natural Flavours, View More

Check Smith's Poppables Potato Snacks Sweet Chilli & Sour Cream 90g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Smith's Poppables Potato Snacks Sweet Chilli & Sour Cream 90g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySour
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping