Is Smith's Poppables Potato Snacks Sweet Chilli & Sour Cream 90g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal
- natural flavours
cochineal
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Flakes, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Sugar, Salt, Food Acids (Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid), Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Sour Cream Powder (Milk), Yeast Extract, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices (Chiw, Paprika), Corn Starch, Tomato Powder, Natural Colours (Turmeric, Paprika Extract, Cochineal, Caramel), Natural Flavours, View More
Check Smith's Poppables Potato Snacks Sweet Chilli & Sour Cream 90g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smith's Poppables Potato Snacks Sweet Chilli & Sour Cream 90g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Smith's Poppables Potato Snacks Sweet Chilli & Sour Cream 90g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


