Is Smiths Savoury Selection Crisps 6 Pack 153G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- whey powder
- from milk
- bacon flavour seasoning
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Breadcrumbs [ Wheat flour, Salt, Yeast, Paprika, Colours (E160b, E100)], Maize, Wheat flour (contains Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Scampi and Lemon Seasoning [Lactose (from Milk ), Salt, Flavourings (contains Soya ), Sugar, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Acid (Citric Acid)], Soya Grits, Potato Starch, Salt Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Maize, Soya Grits, Rice, Bacon Flavour Seasoning [Whey Powder (from Milk ), Breadcrumbs (contains Wheat ), Salt, Flavourings, Sugar, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Potassium Chloride, Smoke Flavouring], Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Yeast Powder, Wheat flour (contains Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Colour (Sulphite Ammonia Caramel)
Check Smiths Savoury Selection Crisps 6 Pack 153G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smiths Savoury Selection Crisps 6 Pack 153G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kellogg's Special K, Pastry Crisps, Strawberry, Value Pack, 15.84 Oz, 36 Ct
Great Value Freeze Dried Apple Crisps, Multi Pack, 6 Count, 0.35 oz.
Pringles Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, Variety Pack, 33.8 Oz Box, 48 Cups
Pringles Snack Stacks Variety Pack Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 27 Count
Nairn's Savoury Biscuit Selection
About this product
Chips · Pouch


