Is Smiths Savoury Selection Crisps 6 Pack 153G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon flavour seasoning
  • calcium

bacon flavour seasoning

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Breadcrumbs [ Wheat flour, Salt, Yeast, Paprika, Colours (E160b, E100)], Maize, Wheat flour (contains Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Scampi and Lemon Seasoning [Lactose (from Milk ), Salt, Flavourings (contains Soya ), Sugar, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Acid (Citric Acid)], Soya Grits, Potato Starch, Salt Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Maize, Soya Grits, Rice, Bacon Flavour Seasoning [Whey Powder (from Milk ), Breadcrumbs (contains Wheat ), Salt, Flavourings, Sugar, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Potassium Chloride, Smoke Flavouring], Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Yeast Powder, Wheat flour (contains Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Colour (Sulphite Ammonia Caramel)

Check Smiths Savoury Selection Crisps 6 Pack 153G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch