Is Smith's Scoopfulls Lemon Raspberry Cake Premium Ice Cream, Lemon Raspberry Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey locust bean gum
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk

whey locust bean gum

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CANE SYRUP, RASPBERRY SWIRL (ORGANIC RASPBERRY PUREE SUGAR, WATER, PECTIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR), LEMON CAKE PIECES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, EGGS, CORN SYRUP, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM], INVERT SUGAR CELLULOSE, SALT, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, LEMON OIL.

Check Smith's Scoopfulls Lemon Raspberry Cake Premium Ice Cream, Lemon Raspberry Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go