Is Smith's Scoopfulls Lemon Raspberry Cake Premium Ice Cream, Lemon Raspberry Cake Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • interesterified soybean oil

interesterified soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CANE SYRUP, RASPBERRY SWIRL (ORGANIC RASPBERRY PUREE SUGAR, WATER, PECTIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR), LEMON CAKE PIECES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, EGGS, CORN SYRUP, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM], INVERT SUGAR CELLULOSE, SALT, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, LEMON OIL.

Check Smith's Scoopfulls Lemon Raspberry Cake Premium Ice Cream, Lemon Raspberry Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go