Is SMOKE FLAVOR DOMINICAN PORK SAUSAGE, SMOKE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork meat
  • dextrose

pork meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK MEAT, WATER, SPICES (SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, GROUND MUSTARD, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP SOLID, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, FLAVORINGS SPICE EXTRACTIVE), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, CORN SYRUP SOLID, POLYPHOSPHATE, SMOKE FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE.

Check SMOKE FLAVOR DOMINICAN PORK SAUSAGE, SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavoryMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnacking