Is SMOKE FLAVOR TURKEY BACON, SMOKE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- mechanically separated turkey
- natural flavoring
- natural smoke flavor
- potassium acetate
- potassium lactate
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Turkey, Turkey, Water, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Flavor (Canola Oil, Natural Smoke, Natural Flavoring), Sodium Phosphate, Rosemary Extract, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check SMOKE FLAVOR TURKEY BACON, SMOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKE FLAVOR TURKEY BACON, SMOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Hershey's Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Where to buy
SMOKE FLAVOR TURKEY BACON, SMOKE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


