Is SMOKE ROASTED SALMON PROTEIN BOWL HARISSA SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • salmon
  • smoke roasted salmon

salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

smoke roasted salmon

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE (JASMINE RICE, RICE OIL) SMOKE ROASTED SALMON (SALMON, SALT, NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKE) HARISSA SAUCE (TOMATOES, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, SUGAR, GARLIC PUREE, SPICE, CAYENNE PEPPER, SALT).

Check SMOKE ROASTED SALMON PROTEIN BOWL HARISSA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SmokySpicySaltyTangy
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep