Is Smoked Andouille Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Yeast Extract, Dried Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Paprika, Garlic

Check Smoked Andouille Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smoked Andouille Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySavoryPeppery
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwich