Is SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, spicy flavor with pronounced savory notes and a firm, slightly coarse bite; interior remains moist and sliceable. Commonly added to stews, rice dishes, pastas, sandwiches or grilled as a flavorful protein component. Reviewers typically cite robust smoke and texture, while some note occasional variable heat intensity and inconsistent sizing.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, spicy flavor with pronounced savory notes and a firm, slightly coarse bite; interior remains moist and sliceable. Commonly added to stews, rice dishes, pastas, sandwiches or grilled as a flavorful protein component. Reviewers typically cite robust smoke and texture, while some note occasional variable heat intensity and inconsistent sizing.
Ingredients
CHICKEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, SMOKED SPANISH PAPRIKA, CRUSHED RED CHILI PEPPER, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, BAY LEAF, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, BLACK PEPPER, THYME, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, IN A CALCIUM ALGINATE CASING.
Check SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Where to buy
SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Roll


