Is Smoked Bacon Slices & Pieces Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial maple flavor
- natural apple flavor
- natural flavors
- +1 more
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Product May Contain 2% Or Less Of Natural Apple Flavor (Natural Flavors), Honey, Natural And Artificial Maple Flavor (Propylene Glycol, Artificial Flavors, Maple Syrup, Caramel Color)
Check Smoked Bacon Slices & Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoked Bacon Slices & Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
About this product
Meat · Slice


