Is SMOKED BACON UNCURED BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, SMOKED BACON UNCURED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • in a natural lamb casing
  • beef
  • uncured applewood smoked bacon
  • water
  • pork

in a natural lamb casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, UNCURED APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON (PORK PREPARED WITH: WATER, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER [CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT]), WATER, BEEF, SALT, DRIED VINEGAR, TURBINADO SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), PAPRIKA, SPICES. IN A NATURAL LAMB CASING.

Check SMOKED BACON UNCURED BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, SMOKED BACON UNCURED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySaltySavory
Texture
DenseJuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCooking