Is SMOKED BEEF BRISKET Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef extract
- beef fat
- beef stock
- beef base
- whole beef brisket
- natural flavorings
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF BRISKET: WHOLE BEEF BRISKET, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PEAR CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), POTASSIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), BEEF BASE (BEEF STOCK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF FAT, ONION POWDER, BEEF EXTRACT, FULLY AGED PEPPERS, VINEGAR AND SALT. RUBBED WITH: LIGHT BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), RAW SUGAR (TURBINADO SUGAR), SUGARS INCLUDING BROWN, SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ONION, GARLIC, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT, CORN STARCH AND CITRIC ACID. TEXAS SAUCE: WATER, DARK BROWN SUGAR (BROWN CANE SUGAR), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT, CHILPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO PUREE, ONIONS, VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA AND GARLIC, (FULLY AGED PEPPERS, VINEGAR AND SALT), DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, GRADE A CLOVER HONEY, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER, CONCENTRATED PINEAPPLE JUICE AND ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN C, DARK CHILI POWDER, (CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED TO MAKE FREE FLOWING), AND GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, CUMIN, SALT, PAPRIKA (PAPRIKA AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO MAKE FREE FLOWING).
Check SMOKED BEEF BRISKET against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED BEEF BRISKET in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole


