Is SMOKED BEEF BRISKET Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF BRISKET: WHOLE BEEF BRISKET, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PEAR CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), POTASSIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), BEEF BASE (BEEF STOCK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF FAT, ONION POWDER, BEEF EXTRACT, FULLY AGED PEPPERS, VINEGAR AND SALT. RUBBED WITH: LIGHT BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), RAW SUGAR (TURBINADO SUGAR), SUGARS INCLUDING BROWN, SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ONION, GARLIC, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT, CORN STARCH AND CITRIC ACID. TEXAS SAUCE: WATER, DARK BROWN SUGAR (BROWN CANE SUGAR), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT, CHILPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO PUREE, ONIONS, VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA AND GARLIC, (FULLY AGED PEPPERS, VINEGAR AND SALT), DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, GRADE A CLOVER HONEY, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER, CONCENTRATED PINEAPPLE JUICE AND ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN C, DARK CHILI POWDER, (CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED TO MAKE FREE FLOWING), AND GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, CUMIN, SALT, PAPRIKA (PAPRIKA AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO MAKE FREE FLOWING).

Check SMOKED BEEF BRISKET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeatySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep