Is SMOKED BEEF BRISKET Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- grade a clover honey
- anchovies
- beef extract
- beef fat
- beef stock
- beef base
- whole beef brisket
- natural flavorings
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
grade a clover honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF BRISKET: WHOLE BEEF BRISKET, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PEAR CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), POTASSIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), BEEF BASE (BEEF STOCK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF FAT, ONION POWDER, BEEF EXTRACT, FULLY AGED PEPPERS, VINEGAR AND SALT. RUBBED WITH: LIGHT BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), RAW SUGAR (TURBINADO SUGAR), SUGARS INCLUDING BROWN, SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ONION, GARLIC, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT, CORN STARCH AND CITRIC ACID. TEXAS SAUCE: WATER, DARK BROWN SUGAR (BROWN CANE SUGAR), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT, CHILPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO PUREE, ONIONS, VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA AND GARLIC, (FULLY AGED PEPPERS, VINEGAR AND SALT), DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, GRADE A CLOVER HONEY, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER, CONCENTRATED PINEAPPLE JUICE AND ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN C, DARK CHILI POWDER, (CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED TO MAKE FREE FLOWING), AND GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, CUMIN, SALT, PAPRIKA (PAPRIKA AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO MAKE FREE FLOWING).
Check SMOKED BEEF BRISKET against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED BEEF BRISKET in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole


