Is SMOKED BEEF BRISKET Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- beef extract
- beef fat
- beef stock
- beef base
- whole beef brisket
- natural flavorings
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF BRISKET: WHOLE BEEF BRISKET, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PEAR CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), POTASSIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), BEEF BASE (BEEF STOCK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF FAT, ONION POWDER, BEEF EXTRACT, FULLY AGED PEPPERS, VINEGAR AND SALT. RUBBED WITH: LIGHT BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), RAW SUGAR (TURBINADO SUGAR), SUGARS INCLUDING BROWN, SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ONION, GARLIC, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT, CORN STARCH AND CITRIC ACID. TEXAS SAUCE: WATER, DARK BROWN SUGAR (BROWN CANE SUGAR), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT, CHILPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO PUREE, ONIONS, VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA AND GARLIC, (FULLY AGED PEPPERS, VINEGAR AND SALT), DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, GRADE A CLOVER HONEY, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER, CONCENTRATED PINEAPPLE JUICE AND ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN C, DARK CHILI POWDER, (CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED TO MAKE FREE FLOWING), AND GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, CUMIN, SALT, PAPRIKA (PAPRIKA AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO MAKE FREE FLOWING).
Check SMOKED BEEF BRISKET against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED BEEF BRISKET in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole


