Is SMOKED BEEF STICKS AND STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, SMOKED BEEF MOZZARELLA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- a lamb casing part skim mozzarella string cheese pasteurized part skim milk
- beef stick beef
- enzymes
- sodium erythorbate lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
a lamb casing part skim mozzarella string cheese pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF STICK BEEF, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SUGAR, SPICES, GRANULATED GARLIC, MUSTARD SEED, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, PACKED IN A LAMB CASING PART SKIM MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES.
Check SMOKED BEEF STICKS AND STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, SMOKED BEEF MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED BEEF STICKS AND STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, SMOKED BEEF MOZZARELLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
ORIGINAL LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE, ORIGINAL
MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA
Sargento® Reduced Fat Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Natural Cheese Light String Cheese Snacks, 12-Count
About this product
Snack · Stick


