Is Jacob's Smoked Cheddar Flavour Cheddars 150g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whey
- milk
- of which cheddar 50
- dried powdered cheese
- lactic acid
- natural flavourings
- calcium
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Dried Powdered Cheese (8%, of Which Cheddar 50%), (Milk), Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Autolysed Yeast, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Natural Flavourings (contains Milk), Barley and Barley Malt Extract, Dried Whey (Milk), Acid (Lactic Acid), Smoked Salt, Salt
Check Jacob's Smoked Cheddar Flavour Cheddars 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jacob's Smoked Cheddar Flavour Cheddars 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
Johnsonville Beddar with Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack 12 Count, 28 oz
SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE SAUCE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA, ROASTED ONIONS AND CHIVES - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR AND SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE SAUCE., SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE
Hillshire Farm Cheddar Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage with Cheddar Cheese
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


