Is SMOKED CHICKEN BREAST QUARTER MEAL, SMOKED CHICKEN BREAST Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • anchovy
  • smoked chicken meat
  • natural flavors

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKED CHICKEN MEAT (CHICKEN, WATER, SEASONING RUB [BROWN SUGAR, SPICES {INCLUDING FENNEL AND CORIANDER}, GARLIC, ONION POWDER, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SALT, MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR], SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), ROSEMARY POTATOES (POTATOES, OLIVE OIL, SALT, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED ROSEMARY), BBQ SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, MOLASSES, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, PREPARED MUSTARD [WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICE], DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONION, ANCHOVY, GARLIC, SPICE, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT], FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION PAPRIKA, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]).

Check SMOKED CHICKEN BREAST QUARTER MEAL, SMOKED CHICKEN BREAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlicky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go