Is Smoked Chicken Breast Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • dextrose

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken, water, salt, tapioca starch, flavour, modified vinegar, sugars (dextrose), sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, smoke. ingrédients : poulet, eau, sel, fécule de tapioca,

Check Smoked Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Smoked Chicken Breast | Spoonful