Is SMOKED, CHOPPED, PRESSED BEEF, SMOKED Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • natural flavoring
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pederson's Natural Farms specializes in sustainable farming practices and uses humane farming practices. They do not use artificial ingredients, artificial preservatives, MSG, or soy in their products. They make uncured bacon that is smoked using real wood chips, creating a smoky flavor. The bacon is AIP diet friendly, Paleo friendly, and Keto friendly. Some people say the bacon tastes great in potato soup, while others appreciate that it is not like regular pork. However, some individuals find the bacon to be over processed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Contains Up To 15% Of A Flavoring Solution Of Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Flavoring, Spices, Beef Contains Up To 15% Of A Flavoring Solution Of Water, Spices

Check SMOKED, CHOPPED, PRESSED BEEF, SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SMOKED, CHOPPED, PRESSED BEEF, SMOKED is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking