Is Smoked Chorizo Sausage Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- natural flavors
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Vinegar, Chili Powder, Dextrose, Spices, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Garlic, Natural Flavors
Check Smoked Chorizo Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoked Chorizo Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Smoked Chorizo Sausage is available at 1 retailer
Wegmans
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingCooking


