Is SMOKED CHOWDER WITH SOCKEYE SALMON Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • wild sockeye salmon
  • sockeye salmon
  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat including natural chicken juices
  • chicken base
  • chicken stock
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural maple flavor
  • dextrose

wild sockeye salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, CORNSTARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED POTATO, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, TURMERIC {FOR COLOR}, SPICE EXTRACTIVES]), MILK, POTATOES, CREAM, SOCKEYE SALMON (WILD SOCKEYE SALMON, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, MAPLE SUGAR [SALT, SUGAR, BROWNULATED SUGAR, DEXTROSE, NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR], HARDWOOD SMOKE), VINE-RIPENED DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE, ONIONS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SPINACH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ANTIMICROBIAL BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NISIN PREPARATION [SODIUM CHLORIDE, NISIN PREP], EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVATIVES]), HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), LIQUID SMOKE FLAVORING (PURIFIED NATURAL WOOD SMOKE, WATER), CITRIC ACID, CULTURED WHEY, SPICES, SUGAR.

Check SMOKED CHOWDER WITH SOCKEYE SALMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go