Is Smoked Gouda Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • whey powder
  • cheese cultures
  • gouda cheese

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gouda Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Animal Enzymes), Water, Butter (Pasteurized Cream), Sodium Phosphates, Cornstarch, Whey Powder, Salt

Check Smoked Gouda Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smoked Gouda Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SmokyButteryNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep