Is SMOKED GOUDA GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE, SMOKED GOUDA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
whey
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GOUDA AND CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED), WATER, MILKFAT, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, LACTIC ACID.

Check SMOKED GOUDA GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE, SMOKED GOUDA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SMOKED GOUDA GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE, SMOKED GOUDA is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing