Is Smoked Gouda Macaroni and Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched macaroni, (wheat, flour, ferrous sulfate, niacin, calcium carbonate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid) cheese sauce (skim milk, cheese, [Gouda and cheddar (pasteurized, milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes)] water, canola oil, whey, whey protein concentrate, sodium phosphate, contains 2% or less of: salt, natural flavors (including smoke), sodium alginate, lactic acid, mono and diglycerides, xanthan gum, sorbic acid (to preserve freshness), onion powder, garlic powder contains: wheat, milk.

Check Smoked Gouda Macaroni and Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Lactose Free? Smoked Gouda Macaroni and Cheese | Spoonful