Is SMOKED GOUDA PASTEURIZED PROCESS SLICED CHEESE PRODUCT, SMOKED GOUDA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- whey
- skim milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- natural smoke flavor
- enzymes
- less than 2% enzymes, salt, annatto color, sodium phosphate, guar gum, sorbic acid
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, WHEY, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% ENZYMES, SALT, ANNATTO COLOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check SMOKED GOUDA PASTEURIZED PROCESS SLICED CHEESE PRODUCT, SMOKED GOUDA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED GOUDA PASTEURIZED PROCESS SLICED CHEESE PRODUCT, SMOKED GOUDA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
About this product
Cheese · Slice


