Is Smoked Gouda Pimento Cheese, 8 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • gouda cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Mayonnaise (Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Whole Eggs, Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Gouda Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto, Natural Flavor, Potato Starch (Anti-caking Agent)), Cheddar Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Red Onions, Sweet Red Bell Peppers, Lactic Acid, Dill, Natural Citrus Extract (Natural )

Check Smoked Gouda Pimento Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Smoked Gouda Pimento Cheese, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep