Is Smoked Gouda Pimento Cheese, 8 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- monterey jack cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- milk
- gouda cheese
- whole eggs
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- +3 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Mayonnaise (Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Whole Eggs, Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Gouda Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto, Natural Flavor, Potato Starch (Anti-caking Agent)), Cheddar Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Red Onions, Sweet Red Bell Peppers, Lactic Acid, Dill, Natural Citrus Extract (Natural )
Check Smoked Gouda Pimento Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoked Gouda Pimento Cheese, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Smoked Gouda Pimento Cheese, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


