Is SMOKED HICKORY FLAVOR BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE FLAVORED WITH SLICED CHICKEN FRANKS, SMOKED HICKORY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED WHITE BEANS (WATER, WHITE BEANS), CHICKEN FRANKS (MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN SYRUP, SPICE BLEND [DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES], SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL [ANTIOXIDANT], NATURAL FLAVOR, IN CALCIUM ALGINATE CASING COLORED WITH FRUIT JUICE AND BETA CAROTENE), WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), LESS THAN 2% OF: MOLASSES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, MUSTARD SEED, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE WINE, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID.

Check SMOKED HICKORY FLAVOR BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE FLAVORED WITH SLICED CHICKEN FRANKS, SMOKED HICKORY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SMOKED HICKORY FLAVOR BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE FLAVORED WITH SLICED CHICKEN FRANKS, SMOKED HICKORY is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatyEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep