Is SMOKED HICKORY FLAVOR BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE FLAVORED WITH SLICED CHICKEN FRANKS, SMOKED HICKORY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated chicken
- chicken franks
- in calcium alginate casing colored with fruit juice
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- +1 more
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PREPARED WHITE BEANS (WATER, WHITE BEANS), CHICKEN FRANKS (MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN SYRUP, SPICE BLEND [DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES], SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL [ANTIOXIDANT], NATURAL FLAVOR, IN CALCIUM ALGINATE CASING COLORED WITH FRUIT JUICE AND BETA CAROTENE), WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), LESS THAN 2% OF: MOLASSES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, MUSTARD SEED, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE WINE, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID.
Check SMOKED HICKORY FLAVOR BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE FLAVORED WITH SLICED CHICKEN FRANKS, SMOKED HICKORY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED HICKORY FLAVOR BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE FLAVORED WITH SLICED CHICKEN FRANKS, SMOKED HICKORY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
SMOKED HICKORY FLAVOR BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE FLAVORED WITH SLICED CHICKEN FRANKS, SMOKED HICKORY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


