Is SMOKED HICKORY FLAVOR BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE FLAVORED WITH SLICED CHICKEN FRANKS, SMOKED HICKORY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mechanically separated chicken
- chicken franks
- in calcium alginate casing colored with fruit juice
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- +1 more
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PREPARED WHITE BEANS (WATER, WHITE BEANS), CHICKEN FRANKS (MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN SYRUP, SPICE BLEND [DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES], SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL [ANTIOXIDANT], NATURAL FLAVOR, IN CALCIUM ALGINATE CASING COLORED WITH FRUIT JUICE AND BETA CAROTENE), WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), LESS THAN 2% OF: MOLASSES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, MUSTARD SEED, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE WINE, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID.
Check SMOKED HICKORY FLAVOR BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE FLAVORED WITH SLICED CHICKEN FRANKS, SMOKED HICKORY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED HICKORY FLAVOR BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE FLAVORED WITH SLICED CHICKEN FRANKS, SMOKED HICKORY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN
Knorr Pasta Sides Chicken Flavor Fettuccini in a Chicken Flavored Sauce
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Where to buy
SMOKED HICKORY FLAVOR BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE FLAVORED WITH SLICED CHICKEN FRANKS, SMOKED HICKORY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


