Is SMOKED PULLED PORK IN A TANGY BBQ SAUCE, SMOKED PULLED PORK Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- pork
- fully cooked smoked pulled pork
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FULLY COOKED SMOKED PULLED PORK (PORK, SEASONING BLEND [SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED BROWN SUGAR, CHILI PEPPER, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION]), BARBECUE SAUCE (KETCHUP [TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING], BROWN SUGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED WHITEVINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT], TOMATO PASTE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SEA SALT, CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPER AND OTHER SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], BLACK PEPPER).
Check SMOKED PULLED PORK IN A TANGY BBQ SAUCE, SMOKED PULLED PORK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED PULLED PORK IN A TANGY BBQ SAUCE, SMOKED PULLED PORK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Pouch


