Is SMOKED PULLED PORK IN A TANGY BBQ SAUCE, SMOKED PULLED PORK Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- pork
- fully cooked smoked pulled pork
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FULLY COOKED SMOKED PULLED PORK (PORK, SEASONING BLEND [SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED BROWN SUGAR, CHILI PEPPER, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION]), BARBECUE SAUCE (KETCHUP [TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING], BROWN SUGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED WHITEVINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT], TOMATO PASTE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SEA SALT, CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPER AND OTHER SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], BLACK PEPPER).
Check SMOKED PULLED PORK IN A TANGY BBQ SAUCE, SMOKED PULLED PORK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED PULLED PORK IN A TANGY BBQ SAUCE, SMOKED PULLED PORK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Pouch


